Life After Law Privacy Policy


Introduction

Life After Law (“LAL” or “we”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and has developed policies and procedures consistent with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and other provincial privacy laws. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how LAL collects, uses and discloses your personal information. For any questions concerning this Policy, or any matter regarding your personal information, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer.

1. Personal Information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual and includes any information provided to us by a candidate and notes and assessments made about the candidate by our consultants, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.


2. Consent

We respect your privacy and, unless otherwise required by law, we will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your prior consent. Your consent may be expressed or implied. You may expressly give your consent in writing, verbally or through any electronic means. In certain circumstances, your consent may be implied by your actions. For example, by responding to a job posting and/or sending us your resume, we will assume that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy. Your consent may also be implied in the event that you continue to use our services after you have been notified of a change.


3. Collection

The information we collect depends upon the nature of the service provided to you. We typically collect the following types of personal information about you in the course of providing our services:

  • Name and contact information (including your home address, telephone number and e-mail address)
  • work and employment history, including information relating to:
  • past, present and expected salary, benefits and bonuses;
  • previous employers and employment/personal references;
  • client/transaction lists;
  • job performance reviews.
  • Educational background, including:
  • academic transcripts;
  • schools attended and degrees received;
  • professional affiliation and memberships

We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever possible. However, periodically, we may collect personal information about you from third parties, including from the references you provide to us. Prior to collecting your personal information from a third party, we will notify you and obtain your consent. You should be aware that if you decide to withhold any information or the information you provide to us is incomplete, we may not be able to effectively serve you. If we determine that we are unable to deliver the services you requested based on the information you have provided, we may request additional information in order to identify other ways to be of assistance. From time to time, we may collect and/or amalgamate information, which may include your personal information, for the purposes of conducting market research and forecasting trends which may impact our business activities. Any information collected in such circumstances will not be sold or disclosed to a third party without your prior consent.


4. Purpose and Use

LAL uses and maintains your personal information for the purposes of providing the services for which you have engaged us, responding to your specific service needs, continuing your service eligibility, complying with our regulatory obligations and for any other reasonable purposes for which you may have provided your express consent or in which your consent may be reasonably implied in the circumstances.


5. Disclosure

 

(A). Delivery of Services

If you are a potential job candidate, we may share your personal information with potential employers. However, we will not disclose any personal information about a candidate to a potential employer without first obtaining the candidate’s prior consent. Your personal information may also be shared with our third party service providers who assist in the delivery of our services, such as specialized data processing. These organizations may have access to your personal information when performing services on our behalf. All of our service suppliers are bound by strict contractual obligations to protect and maintain the confidentiality of your information in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy. By requesting services from LAL you consent to our disclosure of your information to these third party service suppliers.

 

(B). As Permitted By Law

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties as permitted or required by law.

 

(C). Sale of Business / Financing / Reorganization

Your personal information will not be sold. However, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to:

  • successor corporations of LAL;
  • the lenders of LAL; or
  • a proposed acquirer of the business or a division of the business of LAL and their agents and representatives.
    Any entity that obtains your personal information in any of the circumstances listed above will be bound by obligations and protections comparable to or equivalent with those in this privacy policy.

6. Using our Website

Our website uses certain technologies that are designed to monitor the performance of the website and to enhance the usability of our website for each user. Each time you visit our site, we may collect information specifically related to that session. For example, we may collect information such as your IP address, the length of time you visited the site, the type of browser used to access our site as well as to track the number of visitors to the site. This information will only be used by us to monitor and enhance the website. Any personal information that you submit through our website (i.e. applying for a posted job or sending us your resume) will be subject to this privacy policy.


7. Your Privacy Choice

We are committed to protecting your personal information regardless of your privacy choices. You may choose at any time to withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal information in whole or in part by completing and returning the PRIVACY CHOICES FORM which may be obtained from www. lifeafterlaw.com. Unless otherwise required by law, we will destroy your personal information at your request. However, you acknowledge that LAL may be unable to provide you with services or the quality of our service to you may be negatively affected should you withdraw your consent.


8. Safeguards

We protect your personal information by maintaining physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that meet or exceed applicable law and by means of ongoing staff training. Our safeguards protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use or alteration.


9. Accessing Your File

We will establish and maintain a file of each candidate’s personal information. We will attempt to keep the file complete, up to date and accurate. Except where prohibited by law, you have the right to access your file and update personal information in the file that may be obsolete, incomplete or incorrect. To access your file you may complete and return the PRIVACY CHOICES FORM or contact LAL’s Chief Privacy Officer (see paragraph 10 below). If you believe that your personal information is incorrect, you should advise us in writing and we will promptly review your request, correct errors or, if we disagree, advise you and keep your statement for your file. Except when authorized by law, we will respond to access requests within 30 days.


10. Inquiries and Information

You may access information regarding our privacy commitment at www.lifeafterlaw.com. Additional copies of this privacy policy may be obtained by calling LAL, by e-mail info@lifeafterlaw.com or by visiting our offices. If you have questions about our privacy policies or if you wish to make a privacy complaint, you may contact Life After Law’s Chief Privacy Officer at the following address:

1920 Yonge Street,
Suite 200 Toronto, ON M4S 3E2
Attention: Chief Privacy Officer

Download The Complete Document